Paraffin Wax is a combination of hydrocarbons obtained by treatment of a petroleum wax fraction with natural or modified clay to remove trace elements of polar compounds and impurities. It is mixture of solid straight-chain hydrocarbons ranging in melting point from about 48° to 66° C (120° to 150° F). when the percentage of oil in the wax gets lower, it gets more refined (semi-refined versus fully refined). The product wax may be further processed to remove colors and odors. In order to give certain desired properties such as melt point and penetration, the wax may finally be blended together. Paraffin wax is currently sold in either liquid or solid form. Merits of Paraffin wax is numerous, for instance it is an ideal material for storing heat, with a specific heat capacity of 2.14–2.9 J g−1 K−1 (joules per gram kelvin) and a heat of fusion of 200–220 J g−1.
In industrial applications, it is often useful to modify the crystal properties of the paraffin wax, typically by adding branching to the existing carbon backbone chain. The modification is usually done with additives, such as EVA copolymers, microcrystalline wax, or forms of polyethylene. The branched properties result in modified paraffin with a higher viscosity, smaller crystalline structure, and modified functional properties. Pure paraffin wax is rarely used for carving original models for casting metal and other materials in the lost wax process, as it is relatively brittle at room temperature and presents the risks of chipping and breakage while working. Soft and pliable waxes, like beeswax, may be preferred for such sculpture, but investment casting waxes, often paraffin-based, are usually used for the purpose.
It’s application is in as antioxidant, dispersant, gloss aid, lubricant, internal lubricant, process aid, release agent. It is also used in candles, wax paper, polishes, cosmetics, and electrical insulators.
Paraffin Waxes by WE Co. is packed in a variety of formats. Paraffin wax can be delivered in carton boxes / PP bags or it can be formed in drums as well as jumbo bags.
|Max 2||Max 1||ASTM D-721||% wt||Oil content|
|5.5-7.5||5.5-7.5||ASTM D-7042||mm2/s (cSt)||Kin. Viscosity @100°C (Cst)|
|Max 3||Max 3||ASTM D-1500||–||Color|
|59-65||Min 60||ASTM D-938||C°||Congealing Point|
|Min 240||Min 240||ASTM D-92||C°||Flash Point|
- Sepahan Oil Company(Eshtehard)
- SEPAHAN PARAFFIN WAX 2%
|Oil Content %||ASTM D 721||Max 2.3|
|Color||ASTM D 1500||Max 1|
|Penetration Testing at Temp 25°c||ASTM D 1321||Max 40|
|Melting Point||ASTM D 87||63-67|
- Sepahan’s Laboratory Report
- SEPAHAN PARAFFIN WAX 5%
|1||Oil Content||Wt%||3.4 ( MAX 5)||ASTM D721|
|2||melting point||˚c||65||ASTM D87|
|4||Flash point||˚c||240||ASTM D 92|