Slack Wax is combination of paraffin wax and oil originated from petroleum crude oil. Slack wax verifies from light to heavy grades based on its melting point. Paraffin wax is a mixture of alkanes within the Carbon no in 20 ≤ n ≤ 40 ranges. It is a byproduct derived in the process of producing Lube cut. During paraffin wax production, Slack wax is feuded into the system as raw material which is finally processed into different grades of Paraffin Wax after performing the refining processes, defiling and bleaching. The oil extracted during the defiling process, is a byproduct called ‘residue wax. Slack wax is usually brown, ranging from 10% oil content to 35%. Slack Wax is devided as Heavy and Light. Heavy has melting point of 62-66°C and melting point of Light grade is 47-53°C.
All the types of slack wax are used as blending components or waterproofing agents to produce industrial products. For instance it is used in candles, emulsions, construction board, matches, rust protective products and moisture vapor barriers , polishes, inks, lubricants and greases, adhesives and sealants, polishes and waxes, fuels, perfumes and fragrances and cosmetics and personal care products, carbon paper as well as good dust suppressants or controlled-release material for industries. Slack wax has a flashpoint of above 200 °C and an initial boiling point above 280 °C. It is not flammable according to UN GHS criteria, but will burn. It is neither self-reactive, nor self-heating and do not undergo exothermic decomposition when heated. It is semi-solid at room temperature and best stored at temperatures around 80 °C separate from oxidising agents. Slack wax is of low toxicity when inhaled, swallowed or in contact with skin in laboratory animals.
WE Company pack slack wax in jumbo bags, IBC tank and new steel drums commonly, but for decrease the cost we can use second hand drums for packing as client’s will.
|H-Slack Wax Specification|
|5.5-7.5||5.5-7.5||5.5-7.5||5.5-7.5||5.5-7.5||5.5-7.5||5.5-7.5||ASTM D-445||mm2/s (cSt)||Kinematic viscosity at 100°C|
|14-16||12-14||10-12||8-10||5-8||2-5||Max 2||ASTM D-721||% wt||Oil content|
|810-840||820-850||810-840||810-840||810-840||810-840||810-840||ASTM D-4052||Kg/m3||Density at 15.6 °C|
|240||240||240||240||240||240||240||ASTM D-92||C°||Flash point|
|3||3||3||3||3||3||3||ASTM D-1500||Color@ 70 oC (max)|
|60||60||60||60||60||60||60||ASTM D-938||C°||Congealing Point (0C)(min)|